Selected Moths: - these are now at the bottom of this
page:
Butterflies from a six-day birding trip to Puerto Rico,
January 30 - February 04, 2012. -
click here.
Butterflies
from a two-day (!) birding trip to central Panama, March
21 - 23 2009. - click here.
Butterflies from a two-week birding trip to central Brazil, November 12 - 23 2008. - click here.
Butterflies from a short birding trip to New Mexico, July 04 2008. - click here.
Butterflies from a short birding trip to Alaska, June 01 2008. - click here.
Butterflies from a working trip to Alaska, July - August 2007. - click here.
Highlights from one December day in the LRGV. - click here.
A few butterflies from southernmost Florida in May 2006 - click here.
Butterflies from southwestern Tamaulipas, Mexico - click here.
Butterflies from southwestern Guatemala - click here.
Butterflies from north-central Ecuador - click here.
Butterflies from Nayarit and Sinaloa, Mexico - click here.
Full index of all butterfly pages:
The families, species and subspecies are
listed here using the names and taxonomic sequence from
the Butterflies of America web site (http://butterfliesofamerica.com/intro.htm)
- although in some cases I have chosen to also list an
alternative widely-used name for better clarity. All bugs from the trip sections
indexed above are included in this section up until July 2008 .
Family PAPILIONIDAE:
Subfamily Parnassiinae (Parnassians):
leps319ParnassianAKSteeseHwy:
Parnassius eversmanni Eversmann's Parnassian:
a series from east of Fairbanks, Alaska. -
ADDED JULY 11, 2019.
lepsAK01: Parnassius phoebus
apricatus Phoebus Parnassian: a series
from near Anchorage, Alaska - not sure of the
sex for most of them...
leps244: Parnassius smintheus
sayii Rocky Mountain Parnassian: from
central Colorado.
Subfamily Papilioninae
(Cattlehearts and Swallowtails):
Mex05-SW02:
Parides sp. Cattleheart sp;
closest to photinus/Pink-spotted?
Nayarit western Mexico.
EC06-04X-04: Parides
eurimedes mylotes True Cattleheart from
southeastern Ecuador.
Mex05-SW01:
Battus laodamas iopas Green-patch
Swallowtail Nayarit western Mexico.
leps144: Eurytides
marcellus; a cooperative Zebra Swallowtail,
from Hardin county, Texas.
EC06-04-04: Eurytides serville Serville
Kite-Swallowtail from northwest Ecuador.
leps193: Mimoides phaon
Variable Swallowtail from south
Texas - the first
U.S. record for this genus
.
leps35: Papilio
troilus; my first Spicebush Swallowtail , north
of San Antonio.
Mex05-SW03: Papilio (Pterourus) garamas
garamas Magnificent Swallowtail
Sinaloa western Mexico.
Mex05-SW04: Papilio
victorinus morelius Victorine Swallowtail
Sinaloa western Mexico.
leps330: Papilio
canadensis Canadian
Tiger Swallowtail from east-central Alaska. - ADDED JULY 11, 2019.
leps88: Papilio
astyalus; a female Broad-banded
Swallowtail from Hidalgo County, Texas .
leps89: Papilio
ornythion; male and
female Ornythion Swallowtails from
Hidalgo County, Texas .
Mex05-SW05: Papilio
(Heraclides) androgeus epidaurus Androgeus
Swallowtail Nayarit western Mexico
leps220: Papilo
machaonides Ruby-Spotted Swallowtail
from Hidalgo county, Texas .
leps302: Papilio rogeri
pharnaces Pink-Spotted
Swallowtail from Val Verde county,
Texas - the
second U.S. record.
Family PIERIDAE:
Subfamily Dismorphinae (Mimic-Whites):
Mex05-pier01: Dismorphia
amphione lupita Tiger Mimic-White
Nayarit western Mexico .
EC06-08X:
Lieinix nemesis ssp? Frosted
Mimic-White from southeastern Ecuador.
Subfamily Coliadinae (Sulphurs
and Yellows):
Eleven flying Pierids
from one day in south Texas.
Mex05-pier02: Eurema daira sidonia Barred
Yellow western Mexico.
leps197 Eurema daira eugenia Barred
Yellow from south Texas .
leps215: Eurema boisduvaliana
Boisduval's Yellow from south Texas.
Mex05-pier03:
Eurema salome jamapa Salome Yellow
Durango western Mexico.
leps16: Pyrisitia
proterpia: a confirmed Tailed Orange in Tarrant
County, North-central Texas.
leps30: Pyrisitia
nise nelphe: a group of Mimosa Yellows from
south Texas near San Antonio.
Mex05-pier04: Pyrisitia dina westwoodi Dina Yellow Nayarit
western Mexico.
EC06-08c: Pyrisitia
sp. Yellow sp. Northern Ecuador
.
leps14: Colias
philodice two apparant male Clouded Sulphurs in
Tarrant County, Texas... but are they, really?
leps22: Colias
philodice is this a good male Clouded Sulphur for
Tarrant County, Texas? - probably not!
lepsAK18: Colias philodice
vitabunda Coulded
Sulphur from Alaska.
leps151: Colias alexandra
alexandra these Queen Alexandra's Sulphurs were
near the treeline in the Cumbres Pass area
in southernmost Colorado.
leps248: Colias meadii meadii Mead's Sulphurs
from central Colorado.
lepsAK03: Colias hecla hecla Hecla
Sulphurs from Alaska. - UPDATED JULY 11, 2019.
leps323: Colias
gigantea Giant Sulphur from Alaska. - ADDED JULY 14, 2019.
lepsAK0803:
Colias canadensis Canadian Sulphurs
from Alaska. - UPDATED JULY 14, 2019.
lepsAK04:
Colias nastes aliaska Labrador Sulphurs from
Alaska. - UPDATED JULY 11, 2019.
lepsAK05: Colias palaeno
chippewa Palaeno Sulphurs from Alaska. - UPDATED JULY 11,
2019.
EC06-03X: Colias dimera Dimera
Sulphur from high in
the andes of northern Ecuador.
EC06-03-02: Colias sp.?
female Sulphur sp.? from very high in the
andes of northern Ecuador.
Mex05-pier05: Anteos
clorinde White Angled-Sulphur
southern Sinaloa western Mexico.
leps172: Anteos clorinde White
Angled-Sulphurs from Corpus Christi, Texas.
leps211: Anteos maerula Yellow
Angled-Sulphur from south Texas.
Mex05-pier06: Phoebis
argante a female Apricot Sulphur,
Nayarit western Mexico.
leps9: Phoebis
agarithe a Large Orange Sulphur in
Tarrant County, North-central Texas.
leps12: Phoebis philea confirmed
Orange-barred Sulphurs in Tarrant County, North-central
Texas - plus males in flight from south TX.
Mex05-pier07: Phoebis
neocypris three Tailed Sulphurs,
Nayarit and Sinaloa, western Mexico.
leps171: Aphrissa statira
statira Statira Sulphurs from Corpus
Christi, Texas.
leps171a:
Aphrissa statira statira Statira Sulphurs from
south Texas.
leps171b: Aphrissa statira
statira Statira Sulphur a female
from near San Antonio, Texas.
leps288:
Aphrissa statira statira Statira Sulphur
another female from San Antonio, Texas.
Subfamily Pierinae
(Whites):
leps52a: Anthocharis
[sara] thoosa Southwestern [Sara] Orangetip
one of five species of Pierine flying along the same trail
in El Paso County, west Texas in early March.
leps23: Anthocharis midea texana a fresh
male Falcate Orangetip from Tarrant County,
Texas.
lepsAK0804: Euchloe ausonides (ogilvia?) three
Large Marbles from near the treeline between
Palmer and Glenallen, Alaska.
leps52c: Euchloe lotta Desert
Marble one of five species of Pierine flying
along the same trail in El Paso County, west Texas in early
March.
Mex06-09-01: Hesperocharis
costaricensis pasion Costa Rican White
(=Pallid Tilewhite) from Rancho del Cielo,
Tamaulipas, Mexico.
leps48: Glutophrissa
drusilla tenius a few Florida Whites
from Hidalgo and Frio counties, south Texas.
lep313: Melete lycimnia isandra two Common
Melwhites from Hidalgo county, south Texas -
ADDED May 20, 2018.
leps168: Neophasia menapia
Pine White
near the Emory Pass area, southwest New Mexico.
Mex05-pier08: Neophasia
terlooii Mexican Pine White
Sinaloa northwestern Mexico.
Mex05-pier09: Catasticta nimbice nimbice
Mexican Dartwhite Sinaloa
northwestern Mexico.
Mex06-09-02: Catasticta flisa
Narrow-banded Dartwhite
from Rancho
del Cielo, Tamaulipas, Mexico.
Mex05-pier10:
Pereute charops leonilae Darkened
White Nayarit, western Mexico.
Mex05-pier11: Pieriballia viardi
viardi Viardi White
Nayarit, western Mexico.
EC06-08d: Leptophobia
sp. White sp.
two types? from northern Ecuador.
leps161:
Pieris marginalis Margined White
south of the Cumbres Pass area, northernmost New
Mexico.
leps331: Pieris
angelika Arctic White
from east-central Alaska. - ADDED JULY 11, 2019.
leps57: Pontia
protodice a Checkered White that resembles
Western/occidentalis from Bexar County, Texas
in in mid-April.
EC06-08b: Pontia sp?
White sp. Northern Ecuador
(14,000 feet).
leps52b:
Pontia sisymbrii transversa Spring White
one of five species of Pierine flying along the same trail in
El Paso County, west Texas in early March.
leps39c: Ganyra josephina
josepha Giant White from San Ygnacio,
Texas.
Mex06-09-03: Ganyra
phaloe tiburtia Godart's White??
from Rancho del Cielo, Tamaulipas, Mexico.
Family LYCAENIDAE:
Subfamily Miletinae
(Harvesters):
leps8b: Feniseca
tarquinius tarquinius Harvester in North-central
Texas.
Subfamily Lycaeninae (Coppers):
leps238: Lycaena dione Gray
Copper from central Front Range Colorado.
leps257: Lycaena rubidus sirius
Ruddy Copper from central Colorado.
leps148: Lycaena heteronea
gravenotata male Blue Copper near
Chama, north-central New Mexico.
lepsAK06: Lycaena dorcas
arcticus Dorcas Coppers near Homer, Alaska. - UPDATED JULY 11, 2019.
Subfamily Theclinae (Hairstreaks):
leps26:
"eight-and-two-halves" types of Hairstreak from my
erstwhile Tarrant County, North-central Texas yard in one day.
Mex06-06-01: Eumaeus
childrenae Great Cycadian from southern
Tamaulipas, Mexico.
leps79: Rekoa marius Marius
Hairstreaks from Hidalgo County, Texas .
leps340Rekoasp: Rekoa
Hairstreaks from Hidalgo County, Texas .
EC06-07-01: Arawacus togarna
Togarna Hairstreak from nothern Ecuador.
Mex05-gossamer05: Arawacus
sito Fine-lined Hairstreak from west Mexico.
Mex05-gossamer06: Arawacus
jada Creamy Hairstreak from west Mexico.
Mex06-06-03: Contrafacia
bassania White-etched Hairstreak from southern
Tamaulipas, Mexico.
Mex06-05-02: Kolana
lyde/ligurina Lyde/Ligurina Hairstreak
from southern
Tamaulipas, Mexico.
leps262: Satyrium titus campus
Coral Hairstreak from northwest Arkansas.
leps25: Satyrium
calanus - ssp? a
Banded Hairstreak from my Tarrant
County, North-central Texas yard that has a red cap
to the blue anal spot.
leps223: Satyrium kingi King's
Hairstreak from east Texas.
leps24: Satyrium
liparops ssp? five Striped Hairstreaks from
Tarrant County, North-central Texas.
leps229: Satyrium liparops
aliparops Striped Hairstreak from
central Front Range Colorado.
leps103: Satyrium polingi Poling's
Hairstreaks from West
Texas.
Mex06-06-02: Ocaria ocrisia
Black Hairstreaks from southern Tamaulipas, Mexico.
leps90: Chlorostrymon simaethis Silver-banded
Hairstreak from Hidalgo County, Texas.
leps134:
Chlorostrymon telea a Telea
Hairstreak (plus a C.
simaethis) from Starr County, Texas.
leps81: Cyanophrys
herodotus Tropical Greenstreaks from Hidalgo
County, Texas.
Mex06-06-06: Cyanophrys
miserabilis Clench’s Greenstreak from
south Texas and southern Tamaulipas, Mexico.
leps325: Cyanophrys
goodsoni Goodson's Greenstreak from Hidalgo
County, Texas -
ADDED January
03, 2022.
Mex06-06-07: Cyanophrys
longula Mountain Greenstreak from
southern Tamaulipas, Mexico.
Mex06-06-05: Cyanophrys
agricolor Stained Greenstreak from
southern Tamaulipas, Mexico.
leps256: Callophrys affinis
homoperplexa Western Green (Bramble) Hairstreak
from central Colodaro.
lepjuniper: Callophrys gryneus gryneus variation
in the Juniper Hairstreak found in Tarrant
County, with some comments on IDing C. hesseli.(not
found in Tarrant County!)
leps58b: Callophrys
gryneus gryneus and siva both types of Juniper
Hairstreak perched next to each other from West
Texas.
leps98: Callophrys
mcfarlandi Sandia
Hairstreaks from West
Texas.
leps295: Callophrys xami texami
Xami Hairstreak from southern Texas.
leps281: Callophrys
irus hadros fifteen
Frosted Elfins from east Texas.
leps18: Callophrys henrici ssp? a mintgreen-frosted
Henry's Elfin from Tarrant County, North-central Texas -
is this viridissima?.
leps141: Callophrys
niphon niphon Eastern
Pine Elfins from near Houston.
leps131: Allosmaitia
strophius Strophius Hairstreak from Starr
County, and Hidalgo county, south Texas.
Mex06-02: Arzecla arza Single-banded
Groundsreak from southern Tamaulipas, Mexico.
Mex06-05-03: Arzecla sethon
Large Hairstreak from southern Tamaulipas, Mexico.
leps49: Electrostrymon guzanta Mountain/Orange-crescent
Groundstreak from Zapata County south Texas, BBNP
west Texas, and from
southern Tamaulipas Mexico.
leps132:
Electrostrymon hugon a presumed Ruddy Hairstreak
from Starr County, Texas - with text on separating E.hugon
from E. guzanta.
Mex05-gossamer03: Electrostrymon sp. a female Hairstreak
from western Mexico.
leps308: Ziegleria hesperitis Hesperitis
or Common Groundstreak from south Texas - the first U.S.
record for this taxon.
leps294: Kisutam
syllis Sky-blue Groundstreak from Hidalgo
County, Texas.
Mex06-05-01: Ziegleria hesperitis
Common/Hesperitis Groundstreak from southern
Tamaulipas, Mexico.
leps112: Calycopis cecrops
Red-banded Hairstreak from north-central Texas.
leps41: Strymon
rufofusca Red-Crescent Scrub-Hairstreak from
Weslaco, Texas .
leps42: Strymon
bebrycia Red-lined Scrub-Hairstreak
from Hidalgo County south Texas, and from southern Tamaulipas Mexico.
leps128: Strymon
alea two Lacey's Scrub-Hairstreaks from Starr
County, Texas.
leps43: Strymon
albata two White Scrub-Hairstreaks from
Hidalgo County, Texas.
leps293: Strymon
yojoa two Yojoa Scrub-Hairstreaks from
Hidalgo County, Texas.
leps200: Strymon serapio Bromeliad
Scrub-Hairstreak found by Mike Rickard in south
Texas -
the first U.S. record for this taxon .
leps202: Strymon
solitario Big Bend Scrub-Hairstreak -
the recently described species
of Strymon near serapio/megarus
that is found in southern BBNP .
leps69: Ministrymon azia Gray
Ministreak - of both types -
from Hidalgo County, south Texas.
Mex05-gossamer04: Theclopsis
mycon Mycon Hairstreak from west Mexico.
leps292: Strephonota tephraeus three
Pearly-gray Hairstreaks from Hidalgo county, south
Texas.
leps311: Michaelus ira Shadowed/Ira
Hairstreak from south Texas.
Mex06-06-04: Oenomaus
ortygnus Aquamarine Hairstreak from
southern Tamaulipas, Mexico.
leps290: Panthiades bathildis
Zebra-striped Hairstreak/Cross-streak from south
Texas -
the third U.S. record for this taxon.
leps115: Parrhasius
m-albuma White M Hairstreak from Central Texas.
Subfamily Polyommatinae (Blues):
leps67: Zizula cyna a gyrating Cyna
Blue from San Ygnacio, Zapata County, Texas in May.
Mex05-gossamer02: Zizula cyna Cyna
Blue from Nayarit, Mexico.
leps249: Cupido comyntas
comyntas Eastern Tailed-Blue from
east-central Colorado.
lepsAK0801: Celastrina lucia
Northern Azure Glenn Highway,
south-central Alaska.
leps169: Celastrina echo cinerea
Southwestern Azure Emory Pass,
southeastern New Mexico.
Mex05-gossamer01: Celastrina
[echo] gozora Mexican Azure Durango
Highway, Sinaloa Mexico.
Gua06-01: Celastrina [echo] gozora. Mexican
Azure from southwest Guatemala
in Spring.
Mex06-10: Celastrina [echo] gozora Mexican
Azure from Northeast Mexico
in Spring.
leps8c: Celastrina
ladon Spring Azure in North-central Texas.
leps8a: Celastrina
neglecta Summer Azure in North-central
Texas.
leps65: Celastrina sp. an Azure
from BBNP, West Texas in Spring.
leps110: Celastrina
sp. two purple
(trust me!) Azures from the Guadalupe
Mountains or west Texas in Summer.
FL0506-01: Cyclargus thomasi
bethunebakeri Miami Blue from the Florida
Keys.
leps15: Hemiargus
ceraunus astenidas three Texas Ceraunus Blues
from Lake Benbrook, Tarrant county, north-central Texas.
leps253: Euphilotes
ancilla barnesi Ancilla (Dotted)
Bluefrom central Colorado.
leps146: Euphilotes spaldingi pinjuna Spalding's
Blue south of Chama, north-central New
Mexico.
leps245: Glaucopsyche
lygdamus oro Silvery Blue
from central Colorado.
lepsAK07: Plebejus idas
alaskensis worn Northern Blues from
above the treeline near Anchorage, Alaska.
leps147: Plebejus
melissa melissa Melissa Blue south
of Chama,
north-central New Mexico; also from Colorado
and Texas.
leps155: Plebejus
saepiolus whitmeri Greenish Blue in
the Cumbres Pass area, southernmost Colorado.
leps155b: Plebejus
saepiolus amica Greenish Blue in
central Alaska. -
ADDED JULY 11, 2019.
leps254: Plebejus icaroides
lycea (pembina?) Boisduval's Blue
from central Colorado.
leps53: Plebejus
lupini texanus Texas Lupine Blues flying in
El Paso County, west Texas in early March.
lepsAK09: Plebejus
optilete yukona Cranberry Blues from
above the treeline near Anchorage, Alaska. - UPDATED JULY 11,
2019.
lepsAK08: Plebejus glandon
bryanti worn Heather (Arctic) Blues
from above the treeline near Anchorage, Alaska.
leps159: Plebejus glandon
rustica Arctic Blue in the Cumbres
Pass area, southernmost Colorado, and near
Jemez Falls, northern New Mexico .
leps159b: Plebejus
glandon bryanti Arctic Blue
from Anchorage and Denali NP, Alaska. - ADDED JULY 11, 2019.
Family RIODINIDAE:
Subfamily Euselasiinae (Euselasia and
relatives):
Subfamily Riodininae (true Metalmarks):
EC07-11: Mesosemia jucunda?
Jucunda Eyed-Metalmark? from southeastern Ecuador.
Mex05-metal01: Mesosemia
lamachus Purple-washed Eyed-Metalmark
from western Mexico.
EC06-07-02: Mesosemia asa
asopis Deep-blue Eyed-Metalmark from
northern Ecuador.
EC06-07-03: Leucochimona
lagora Lagora Metalmark from northern Ecuador.
EC06-02-05: Necyria duellona?
"White-dashed" Metalmark? from northern Ecuador.
EC06-07-04: Detritivora sp.
Metalmark sp. from northern Ecuador.
leps78: Calephelis nemesis
a selection of Fatal Metalmarks from
Texas.
leps37: Calephelis perditalis
a selection of Rounded Metalmarks
from South Texas.
leps338: Calephelis
rawsoni a
Rawson's Metalmark from Central Texas - ADDED October 11, 2020.
leps127: Calephelis
rawsoni a
Rawson's Metalmark from Central
Texas.
leps114: Calephelis sp. (rawsoni?)
a Metalmark from West Texas -
probably Rawson's.
leps122: Calephelis
arizonensis a
presumed Arizona Metalmark from Arizona.
leps37a: Calephelis
sp. (stallingsi?)
a Metalmark
from South Texas - it could be Stallings'.
Mex05-metal02: Calephelis sp. a
Metalmark from
west Mexico.
Mex06-07-05: Calephelis sp. a
Metalmark from
southern Tamaulipas, Mexico.
leps113: Caria ino melicerta
Red-bordered Metalmark from
South Texas.
Mex05-metal03: Baeotis
zonata zonata Bumblebee Metalmark from
west Mexico.
leps19: Lasaia
sula peninsularis Blue Lasaias/Metalmarks
from South Texas .
leps44: Melanis pixe pixe an "Orange-bordered
Pixie" from Hidalgo County, Texas.
Mex05-metal05: Melanis
cephise White-rayed Metalmark from
west Mexico.
Mex05-metal04: Melanis
acroleuca acroleuca White-tipped Metalmark
from west Mexico.
Mex06-07-01: Mesene
croceella Guatemalan Metalmark from
southern Tamaulipas, Mexico.
Mex06-07-03: Emesis mandana
furor Great Emesis from southern
Tamaulipas, Mexico.
Mex06-07-04: Emesis tegula
Tegula Emesis from southern Tamaulipas, Mexico.
Mex05-metal07: Emesis
tenedia Falcate Emesis from west and
east Mexico.
EC06-07-05: Emesis ocypore
(ssp?) Dark Emesis from northern Ecuador.
Mex05-metal06: Emesis zela
zela Zela Emesis from west Mexico.
leps187: Emesis emesia male
and female Curve-winged Emesis from the upper
LRGV .
leps 213: Apodemia duryi Dury's
Metalmarks from west Texas.
leps275: Apodemia palmerii
arizona Palmer's Metalmarks from west
Texas.
Mex06-07-02: Apodemia
hypoglauca hypoglauca Falcate Metalmark
(=Sealpoint Metalmark) from southern
Tamaulipas, Mexico.
leps 214: Apodemia walkeri
Walker's Metalmark from south Texas.
leps97: Apodemia
chisosensis Chisos Metalmark from
West Texas.
Family NYMPHALIDAE:
Subfamily Danainae (Monarch and relatives
(Tigerwings and Clearwings)):
Gua06-02: Greta annetta anneta
White-spotted Clearwing from west Guatemala.
Mex05-brush01: Greta
morgane morgane Rusty Clearwing from
west Mexico.
Subfamily Limenitidinae (Sisters and
Admirals):
leps29: Limenitis
arthemis astyanax Red-spotted
Purple ;
a western-type from West Texas .
leps329: Limenitis
arthemis rubrofasciata White
Admiral from east-central Alaska.
- ADDED JULY 11,
2019.
leps170: Limenitis weidemeyerii
angustifascia? Weidemeyer’s Admiral
from southwestern New Mexico.
Mex05-brush15: Adelpha bredowii
Mexican Sister from west Mexico.
leps119: Adelpha
californica California Sister from
San Diego County, California.
Mex05-brush16: Adelpha
serpa celerio Celerio Sister from
west Mexico.
leps82: Adelpha fessonia
Band-celled Sister from Hidalgo
county, Texas.
Mex05-brush17: Adelpha iphicleola iphicleola
Iphicleola Sister from west
Mexico.
EC06-04-03: Adelpha corcyra collina Corcyra
Sister from
northern Ecuador.
Mex05-brush18: Adelpha
naxia naxia Naxia Sister from
west Mexico.
Mex05-brush19: Adelpha phylaca phylaca
Phylaca Sister from west
Mexico.
EC06-03-06: Adelpha
lycorias lycorias Rayed
Sister from
northern Ecuador.
EC06-03-05: Altinote dicaeus catlianira? an Actinote
from northern Ecuador.
EC07-02: Altinote sp. near dicaeus
catlianira? two Actinotes
from southeastern Ecuador.
EC07-01: Altinote neleus
a female Neleus Actinote from
southeastern Ecuador.
EC06-02-06: Altinote
stratonice ssp? a presumed Orange-disked
Actinote from northern Ecuador.
Subfamily Heliconiinae (Actinotes,
Heliconians and Fritillaries):
leps179: Dione
moneta Mexican
Silverspot from Hidalgo county and
now Bexar county, Texas.
leps173: Eueides isabella eva Isabella's
Longwing/Heliconian from south Texas.
leps274: Heliconius
charithonia
vazquezae
Zebra Longwing
from
west Texas; one is very
orange-tinged.
Mex05-brush02: Heliconius
erato cruentus Crimson-patched
Longwing/Erato Heliconian from
west Mexico.
leps185:
Heliconius
erato petiverana Crimson-patched
Longwing/Erato Heliconian from
south Texas .
EC07-08: Heliconius
leucadia
andromeda
"Leucadia"
Longwing
from
southeastern Ecuador.
EC06-04-02: Heliconius
telesiphe sotericus Telesiphe
Longwing
from north and
southeast Ecuador.
EC06-04-01: Heliconius
sp.
near H. melpomene cythera; an undescr.
ssp/sp?
Longwing sp.
from north Ecuador.
EC07-07: Heliconius
erato
etylus
"Etylus" Erato
Longwing
from
southeastern Ecuador.
lepsAK16: Boloria
alaskensis Alaskan Fritillary
from near Anchorage, Alaska. -
UPDATED JULY 11,
2019.
leps323:
Boloria eunomia denali
Bog Fritillary
from
the Fairbanks/Denali
area, Alaska. -
ADDED JULY 11,
2019.
leps324: Boloria improba
youngi Dingy
Fritillary
from the
Fairbanks
area, Alaska. -
ADDED JULY 11,
2019.
lepsAK13: Boloria
selene albequina?
Silver-bordered Fritillary from Kenai
Pen., Alaska.
lepsAK0805: Boloria
freija freija
Freija Fritillary from south-central and central Alaska.
-
UPDATED JULY 11, 2019.
leps324: Boloria
polaris
Polaris Fritillary from central Alaska.
-
ADDED AUGUST 12, 2021.
lepsAK11: Boloria
chariclea butleri Arctic/Purplish
Fritillary from near Anchorage and also
the Fairbanks/Denali area, Alaska. -
UPDATED JULY 11, 2019.
leps260: Speyeria diana Diana
Fritillary
from northwest
Arkansas.
leps259: Speyeria cybele cybele Great
Spangled
Fritillary
from northwest Arkansas.
leps233:
Speyeria aphrodite ethne
Aphrodite Fritillary
from central Colorado.
leps234: Speyeria idalia occidentalis
Regal
Fritillary
from Western Missouri.
leps235: Speyeria coronis halcyone Coronis
Fritillary
from central Colorado
.
leps232: Speyeria
callippe meadii Callippe
Fritillary from central Colorado
.
leps167: Speyeria
hesperis nausicaa
Northwestern Fritillary from southwestern New
Mexico.
leps165:
Speyeria
hesperis
electa? Northwestern
Fritillary? from north-central New
Mexico.
lepsAK10: Speyeria
mormonia bischoffi Mormon Fritillary
from near Anchorage, Alaska.
Subfamily Apaturinae (Emperors):
leps2: Asterocampas
Emperors (celtis;
clyton) that show the "wrong" cell bar patterns!.
leps178: Doxocopa pavon
Pavon Emperors male and female from
Hidalgo county, Texas .
EC07-06: Doxocopa
cyane (undescr. ssp?)
Cyan Emperor
from southeastern Ecuador.
EC06-01-03: Doxocopa laurentia
thalysia? Turquoise
Emperor from
north Ecuador.
leps46: Doxocopa laure
Silver Emperor a male from
Hidalgo county, Texas, showing his normally hidden secret
color!.
Mex05-brush30: Doxocopa
sp. unknown Emperor sp. from west Mexico.
Subfamily Biblidinae (Exotic Brushfoots):
leps85: Biblis hyperia
aganisa Red Rim
from Hidalgo county, Texas.
leps38: Biblis
hyperia aganisa Red
Rim; two of thirty-two
Red Rims from the Halff Brothers
Ranch south of San Antonio, Texas.
EC07-04: Catonephele chromis
Sister-spotted Banner from southeastern Ecuador.
Mex05-brush21: Eunica
tatila tatila Florida
Purplewing from west Mexico.
leps242: Eunica tatila tatila Florida
Purplewing from south
Texas.
leps174: Eunica monima Dingy
Purplewing from south Texas .
leps71: Myscelia ethusa
Mexican Bluewing from San
Antonio, Texas.
leps309.html: Hamadryas februa Gray
Cracker from south Texas.
Mex05-brush22: Hamadryas februa februa
Gray Cracker from west Mexico.
Mex05-brush23: Hamadryas
glauconome grisea Glaucous
Cracker from west Mexico.
EC06-06X-03: Hamadryas sp. near glauconome
Cracker
sp. near Glaucous
from southwestern Ecuador.
leps87: Hamadryas
guatemalena Guatemalan
Cracker from Hidalgo county, Texas.
EC06-06X-02: Hamadryas
sp. near iphthime
Cracker sp.
near Brownish
from southwestern Ecuador.
Mex05-brush24: Hamadryas amphinome mazai
Red Cracker from
west Mexico.
leps222.html: Epiphile adrasta
adrasta Common Banner from south
Texas.
leps310.html:
Temenis laothoe Orange
Banner from south Texas - the second/third U.S.
record for this taxon.
Mex05-brush26:
Temenis laothoe quilapayunia Orange Banner
from west Mexico.
EC06-01-05: Panacea prola
Prola Panacea/Beauty from north Ecuador.
Mex05-brush25: Pyrrhogyra
neaerea hypsenor Banded Banner/Leading Redring from
west Mexico.
Mex05-brush27: Dynamine postverta mexicana
Mexican/Four-spotted Sailor
from west Mexico.
leps39: Dynamine dyonis
Blue-eyed Sailor a female from
San Ygnacio, Zapata county, Texas.
leps83: Dynamine
dyonis Blue-eyed
Sailor a male from
Hidalgo county, Texas and west Mexico.
EC06-01-02:
Diaethria clymena bourcieri?
Widespread Eighty-eight from north Ecuador.
EC06-01-01:
Perisama/Mesotaenia vaninka doris Vaninka
Perisama from north Ecuador.
Subfamily Nymphalinae (True Brushfoots):
Mex05-brush20: Marpesia
chiron Many-banded Daggerwing from west Mexico.
leps212: Marpesia chiron
Many-banded Daggerwing from south Texas.
leps240: Marpesia petreus
petreus Ruddy Daggerwing from south
Texas.
EC07-05: Marpesia
carinna Carinna Daggerwing from southeastern
Ecuador.
leps289: Historis
acheronta Tailed Cecropian from
south Texas.
EC06-06X-01: Pycina zamba
zamba Cloud-forest Beauty from
southeastern Ecuador.
EC06-03-07: Historis odius
dious Orion Cecropian from north Ecuador.
EC07-03: Baeotus beotus Graphic
Beauty from southeastern Ecuador.
Mex05-brush12: Colobura
dirce dirce Dirce Beauty from west Mexico.
leps86: Smyrna
blomfildia a Blomfild's
Beauty from Hidalgo county, Texas and west Mexico.
Mex05-brush13: Smyrna karwinskii Karwinski's
Beauty from west Mexico.
EC06-02-08: Hypanartia
lethe Orange Mapwing from
north Ecuador.
lepsAK14: Aglais milberti
(milberti?) Milbert's Tortoiseshell from near Anchorage, Alaska.
leps162: Aglais
milberti ssp? Milbert's Tortoiseshell
from north-central
New Mexico.
leps2b: Polygonia comma
Eastern
Comma/Anglewing the
first records for Tarrant county (Fort Worth), Texas.
leps236: Polygonia
satyrus satyrus Satyr Comma/Anglewing
from central Colorado.
leps251: Polygonia
gracilis zephyrus "Zephyr" Hoary
Comma/Anglewing from central Colorado.
leps250: Polygonia oreas
nigrozephyrus Oreas Comma/Anglewing
from central Colorado.
lepsAK0802: Polygonia faunus
arcticus Green Comma/Anglewing from
south-central Alaska.
EC06-02-01: Anartia jatrophae ssp?
White Peacock from north Ecuador.
leps39b: Anartia fatima
Banded Peacock from San
Ygnacio, Zapata county, Texas.
leps15b: Junonia
sp. a
very dark individual with characteristics
somewhat resembling nigrosuffusa, from my yard in
Tarrant county, Texas.
leps279: Junonia evarete
nigrosuffusa Dark Buckeye from west
Texas.
leps154: Thorybes mexicana
nevada Mexican Cloudywing from
southernmost Colorado.
leps191: Junonia
sp. from the upper LRGVwith characteristics of genoveve
.
Mex05-brush14: Junonia
evarete Tropical Buckeye from west Mexico.
leps152: Euphydryas anicia
carmentis Anicia/Variable Checkerspot
from southernmost and central Colorado.
leps314: Euphydryas
phaeton Baltimore Checkerspot from
central Michigan.
leps255: Poladryas
arachne arachne Arachne Checkerspot
from central Colorado.
leps312: Poladryas minuta
minuta Dotted Checkerspot from south-central
Texas -
UPDATED September 14, 2019.
Mex05-brush05: Chlosyne janais gloriosa Glorious
Checkerspot from west Mexico.
Mex05-brush06: Chlosyne ehrenbergii White-rayed
Checkerspot from
west Mexico.
leps54: Chlosyne
definita Definite
Checkerspot/Patch flying in Kingsville in
mid-March.
leps336: Chlosyne definitaDefinite
Checkerspot/Patch many photos documenting an
enormous flight west of Robstown, TX in
late January.
- ADDED January
26, 2020.
leps56: Chlosyne endeis
Banded Checkerspot/Patch
from south Texas in April and November.
Mex05-brush07: Chlosyne
hippodrome hippodrome Simple
Checkerspot from west Mexico.
Mex05-brush08: Chlosyne
rosita montana Rosita
Checkerspot from west Mexico.
leps176: Chlosyne rosita
browni Rosita Checkerspot/Patch from
south Texas.
leps105: Chlosyne
theona
Theona Checkerspot from
south Texas with a HW approaching that of chinatiensis
.
leps96: Chlosyne fulvia
Fulvia Checkerspots
from West Texas.
leps228: Chlosyne damoetas
damoetas Rockslide Checkerspot from
central Colorado.
leps164: Chlosyne nycteis
drusius Silvery Checkerspot from
north-central New Mexico.
leps121: Chlosyne californica
California Patch
from central Arizona .
leps29b: Chlosyne lacinia Bordered
Patch variants from west and
south Texas .
Mex05-brush04: Microtia
elva elva Elf from west Mexico.
leps93: Dymasia
dymas Tiny Checkerspots from
Kingsville; some melanistic.
leps94: Dymasia
dymas Tiny Checkerspots from
south Texas; orange marginal marks? another ID feature??.
Mex05-brush03: Texola elada
hepburni Elada Checkerspot
from west Mexico.
leps34: Texola elada ulrica Elada
Checkerspot an unusual(?) example
from South Texas.
Mex06-11-07: Eresia
phillyra phillyra Longwing Crescent from northeastern Mexico.
Mex05-brush11: Castilia
myia/griseobasalis Mayan/Gray-based Crescent
from west Mexico.
Mex06-11-05: Castilia myia/griseobasalis Mayan/Gray-based
Crescent from
northeastern Mexico.
EC06-03-01: Tegosa anieta
anieta Black-bordered Crescent
from north Ecuador.
Mex06-11-06: Tegosa anieta luka Black-bordered
Crescent from northeastern
Mexico.
Mex05-brush09: Anthanassa
ardys ardys Ardys Crescent from west
Mexico.
Mex06-11-04: Anthanassa ardys ardys Ardys
Crescent from northeastern Mexico.
leps2280: Anthanassa
ptolyca Black/Darkened Crescent
from south Texas -
the third U.S. record for this taxon
.
Mex06-11-02: Anthanassa
argentea Chestnut Crescent from
northeastern Mexico.
leps306: Anthanassa
argentea Chestnut Crescent from
south Texas.
Mex06-11-01: Anthanassa atronia
Brown Crescent from northeastern Mexico.
Mex05-brush10: Anthanassa tulcis Pale-banded
Crescent from west Mexico.
Mex06-11-03: Anthanassa sp.
Crescent sp. - a
head-scratcher from northeastern Mexico.
leps108: Phyciodes picta Painted
Crescents from Big Bend, west Texas.
leps107: Phyciodes
mylitta Mylitta Crescents
from Guadalupe Mountains, west Texas.
leps20: Phyciodes
phaon Phaon Crescent
a distinctive aberrant individual from South Texas .
leps237: Phyciodes
coctya selenis Northern Crescent from
central Colorado.
leps157: Phyciodes pulchella
camillus Field Crescent from southernmost Colorado.
leps328: Phyciodes pulchella
tutchone Field Crescent from
east-central Alaska.
- ADDED JULY 11,
2019.
leps286: Phyciodes graphica
Vesta Crescent in flight
from Western Texas.
Subfamily Charaxinae (Leafwings and
relatives):
Mex05-brush28: Consul
fabius cecrops Tiger-striped Leafwing
from west Mexico.
leps28b: Anaea aidea Tropical
Leafwing from South Texas.
leps230: Fountainea glycerium
glycerium Angled Leafwing from south
Texas.
leps84: Memphis
pithyusa Pale-spotted
Leafwings two females from
Hidalgo county, Texas -
UPDATED January 15, 2018.
EC06-01-04: Anaeinid sp.
Leafwing sp. from north Ecuador.
Mex05-brush29: Archaeoprepona
demophon occidentalis One-spotted
Prepona from west Mexico.
Subfamily Morphinae (Morphos and Owl
Butterflies):
EC07-10: Antirrhea philoctetes
(lindigii?) Northern Antirrhea/Common Brown
Morpho from southeastern Ecuador.
EC07-09: Morpho achilles Achilles
Morpho from southeastern Ecuador.
Mex05-brush31: Morpho
polyphemus polyphemus White Morpho from
west Mexico.
EC06-03-08: Morpho
sp. Morpho
sp. from from north Ecuador.
EC06-03-09: Dynastor
strix.
apparently
a very rare and local species
from north Ecuador.
Mex05-brush32: Opsiphanes
boisduvallii Orange Owl-butterfly
from west Mexico.
Subfamily Satyrinae (Satyrs):
EC06-05-09: Pierella luna
luna? Moon Satyr? from north Ecuador.
Mex05-satyr01: Manataria
hercyna maculata White-spotted Satyr from west Mexico.
leps91: Lethe portlandia Southern
Pearly-eye flying in San Jacinto and Jasper
counties.
leps263: Lethe anthedon anthedon
Northern Pearly-eye from northwest Arkansas.
leps73: Lethe creola Creole
Pearly-eye flying in San Jacinto county.
EC06-02-02: Altopedaliodes pasicles? from
13,700 feet in the eastern Andes of northern Ecuador.
leps158: Coenonympha tullia
ochracea Common Ringlet from southernmost Colorado.
lepsAK17: Coenonympha
tullia kodiak Common Ringlet from
near Anchorage, Alaska.
leps325: Coenonympha tullia
mixturata Common Ringlet
from Fairbanks, Alaska. - ADDED JULY 11, 2019.
EC06-02-04:
Oressinoma typhla Typhla Satyr
from north Ecuador.
EC06-05-08: Caeruleuptychia
scopulata? Scopulata
Satyr?
from north Ecuador.
Mex06-08: Cyllopsis hedemanni
tamaulipensis Stub-tailed Gemmed-Satyr
from northeastern Mexico.
Mex05-satyr03: Cyllopsis
suivalenoides Big-eyed
Gemmed-Satyr from
from west b.
leps120: Cyllopsis pyracmon
henshawi Nabokov's
Gemmed-Satyr from SE Arizona.
Mex05-satyr04:
Cyllopsis pyracmon henshawi form nabokovi
Nabokov's Gemmed-Satyr from west Mexico.
leps109: Cyllopsis
pertepida avicula Canyonland Gemmed-Satyr
from Guadalupe Mountains .
leps116: Cyllopsis
gemma freemani Freeman's
Gemmed-Satyr, two
from south of San Antonio; presumed to be freemani.
Gua06-03: Cyllopsis
nelsoni Yellow-striped
Gemmed-Satyr from
southwest Guatemala.
leps74: Megisto cymela/viola Little/Viola's
Wood-Satyr from east of Houston, in mid-May;
which form is it? .
leps285: Megisto rubricata
smithorum Red Satyr from west
Texas.
Mex05-satyr05: Euptychia
fetna Orange-patched Satyr from west Mexico.
EC06-06X-04: Hermeuptychia
hermes Hermes Satyr from
southeast Ecuador.
leps201: Hermeuptychia
hermes/sosybius Hermes/Carolina
Satyr from south Texas.
EC06-06-03: Forsterinaria
inornata Inornata Satyr from
north Ecuador.
Mex05-satyr02: Cissia
themis Two-pupil Satyr from west Mexico.
EC06-06-01: Magneuptychia
libye? Libye or Blue-gray Satyr? at
c. 11,000 feet? from northern Ecuador.
EC06-06X-05: Taygetis thamrya
Thamrya/Andromeda Satyr from
southeastern Ecuador.
Mex05-satyr06: Taygetis
uncinata Hook-lined Satyr from west Mexico.
Mex05-satyr07: Taygetis weymeri
Mexican Satyr from west Mexico.
leps153: Erebia epipsodea
brucei Common Alpine from
southernmost Colorado.
leps226: Erebia magdalena
Magdalena Alpine from central Colorado.
leps320: Erebia
rossii Ross's Alpine from
central Alaska.
- ADDED JULY 11, 2019.
leps321: Erebia
theano Theano Alpine from
central Alaska.
- ADDED JULY 11,
2019.
leps322:
Erebia (dabanensis) youngi Four-dotted/Young's
Alpine from central Alaska.
- UPDATED JULY 20,
2019.
leps227: Oeneis melissa
lucilla Melissa Arctic from
central Colorado.
leps149: Oeneis chryxus
altacordillera Chryxus Arctic from southernmost Colorado.
leps150: Oeneis uhleri
uhleri Uhler's Arctic from
southernmost Colorado.
leps315: Oeneis
tanana Tanana Arctic from north
of Healy (southwest of Fairbanks), Alaska. -
ADDED JULY 11, 2019.
leps316:
Oeneis polixenes? this Arctic
from
the tundra near Tangle Lakes (south of
Fairbanks), Alaska is
either polixenes or an unusual bore
(White-veined) that completely lacks white
veins...
- ADDED JULY 11, 2019.
leps317:
Oeneis bore White-veined Arctic
from
the Fairbanks/Denali NP area, Alaska.
- ADDED JULY 11, 2019.
leps318:
Oeneis jutta Jutta Arctic
from the Fairbanks/Denali NP area, Alaska.
- ADDED JULY 11, 2019.
leps181: Cercyonis
meadii Mead's
Wood-Nymph, three from
the Davis Mtns, Texas .
leps252: Cercyonis oetus charon
Small Wood-Nymph, two from central Colorado.
EC06-06-05: Corades
medeba Medeba Satyr from
north Ecuador.
EC06-03-03:
Corades medeba? from
north Ecuador.
EC06-03-04: Corades
ulema Ulema
Satyr from north Ecuador.
EC06-05-05: Eretris sp.
- maybe two taxa? from north Ecuador.
EC06-02-03: Lasiophila
orbifera Orbifera Satyr from
northeast Ecuador.
EC06-02-07: Lymanapoda
acraeida? Acraeida Satyr? from northeast Ecuador.
EC06-05-04: Lymanapoda
obsoleta Obsoleta Satyr from northeast Ecuador.
EC06-06-06: Lymanapoda
labda one of two new ssp.? Labda
Satyr from northeast Ecuador.
EC06-06X-06: Oxeoschistus
[pronax] protogenia Protogenia Satyr
from
southeastern Ecuador.
Mex06-01: Oxeoschistus tauropolis Yellow-patched
Satyr/Star Oxeo from northeastern Mexico.
EC06-02-02: Altopedaliodes
tena Tena Satyr
from north b.
EC06-05-06: Panyapedaliodes
tomentosa Tomentosa Satyr from
north Ecuador.
EC06-06X-07: Pedaliodes
ferratilis Ferratilis Satyr
from southeastern Ecuador.
EC06-06-04: Pedaliodes
manis Manis Satyr from
north Ecuador.
EC06-05-01: Pedaliodes
near manis? from north Ecuador.
Gua06-04: Pedaliodes
napaea?
Napaea
Satyr?
from
southwestern Guatemala.
EC06-06X-08: Pedaliodes
pelinna Pelinna
Satyr from
southeastern Ecuador.
EC06-06-02: Pedaliodes
peucestas Peucestas
Satyr from north Ecuador.
EC06-05-03: Pedaliodes
sp. from north Ecuador.
EC06-05-07: Pedaliodes
sp? a large taxon from
north Ecuador.
EC06-05-02: Manerebia
germaniae? Germania
Satyr? from north Ecuador.
Family
HESPERIIDAE:
Subfamily Eudaminae
(Spreadwing Skippers):
leps21b: Phocides palemon
Guava Skipper
from South Texas.
FL0506-03: Phocides pigmalion
okeechobee Mangrove Skipper from
south Florida.
Mex06-04-01: Phocides urania
urania Urania Skipper (=Rainbow
Skipper/Teal Beamer) : from northeastern Mexico.
leps264: Proteides
mercurius mercurius Mercurial Skipper from
south Texas.
leps204: Epargyreus clarus
huachuca "Arizona" Silver-spotted Skipper
from southwest New Mexico .
Mex05-skip1-04: Epargyreus
aspina Spineless Silverdrop from west Mexico.
Mex05-skip1-05: Polygonus
leo arizonensis Hammock Skipper from
west Mexico.
leps92: Chioides zilpa Zilpa
Longtails from San Antonio and Falcon Lake, Texas .
leps199: Chioides zilpa a
weird-looking Zilpa-type from south Texas
.
leps267: Aguna metophis Long-tailed
Aguna from south Texas.
Mex05-skip1-06: Typhedanus
undulatus Mottled Longtail from west Mexico.
leps32: Codatractus
sp. probable White-crescent Mottled-Skipper
from south Texas, with tentative ID comments .
leps62b: Codatractus arizonensis Arizona
Mottled-Skipper
from West Texas.
Mex05-skip1-07: Codatractus sps. Mottled-Skipper
sps. two from west Mexico;
one looks closest to C. melon.
Mex06-12: Urbanus viterboana
Bluish Longtail? possibly this taxon from
northeast Mexico.
Mex05-skip1-09: Urbanus
pronta? Spot-banded Longtail? from west
Mexico.
leps271: Urbanus evona Turquoise
Longtail from south Texas. - the second/third U.S.
record for this taxon .
Mex05-skip1-08: Urbanus
doryssus chales White-tailed Longtail
from west Mexico.
leps45: Urbanus
sp. an odd-looking (to me) Longtail
sp. from Hidalgo County, Texas.
leps21c: Astraptes fulgerator Two-barred
Flasher from South Texas.
leps64: Astraptes
fulgerator a Two-barred
Flasher from South Texas that looks a bit odd....
leps194: Astraptes
alector a Gilbert's Flasher from south
Texas .
leps270: Astraptes anaphus anneta
Yellow-tipped Flasher from south Texas.
Mex05-skip2-01: Autochton cellus Golden
Banded-Skippers from west Mexico;
one has VERY thick bands...
leps62c: Autochton
cincta Chisos Banded-Skipper
from West Texas.
Mex05-skip2-02: Autochton cincta Chisos
Banded-Skippers from west Mexico.
leps29c:
Achalarus casica Desert Cloudywing
from West Texas.
leps282: Thessia jalapus
Jalapus Cloudywing from south Texas.
leps278: Thorybes pylades
albosuffusa "White-frosted" Northern Cloudywing
from west Texas.
leps154: Thorybes mexicana
nevada Mexican Cloudywing from
southernmost Colorado.
leps196: Cabares
potrillo a Potrillo Skipper from south Texas .
leps106: Cogia hippalus an
Acacia Skipper from Presidio county, west
Texas.
Mex05-skip2-05: Cogia
caicus moschus Gold-costa Skipper from west Mexico.
Mex05-skip2-03: Ocyba
calathana calanus Yellow-rimmed Scarlet-eye from west Mexico.
Subfamily Pyrginae (Spreadwing
Skippers):
Mex05-skip1-01: Chalypyge
chalybea chloris Orange-rimmed Skipper
from west Mexico.
Mex05-skip1-02: Elbella
scylla Scylla Firetip from west Mexico.
Mex05-skip1-03: Mysoria
amra Blue-collared Firetip from west Mexico.
Mex05-skip2-04: Celaenorrhinus
stola Stola Flat from west Mexico.
leps307: Celaenorrhinus
fritzgaertneri Fritzgaertner's Flat
from southern Texas.
leps296: Arteurotia tractipennis
tractipennis Starred Skipper from
southern Texas.
Mex06-04-05: Noctuana
lactifera bipuncta Cryptic Skipper from
northeastern Mexico.
Mex05-skip2-06: Noctuana
stator Red-studded Skipper from west
and northeast Mexico.
Mex06-04-11: Bolla brennus
brennus Obscure Sootywing (= Obscure
Bolla) from northeastern Mexico.
Mex05-skip2-07: Bolla sp.
from west Mexico.
leps101: Staphylus ceos Golden-headed
Sootywing/Scallopwing from West Texas.
Mex06-04-12: Staphylus
mazans Mazans Sootywing (=Mazan's
Scallopwing) from northeastern Mexico.
leps203: Pholisora mejicanus
Mexican Sootywing - ? - from west Texas .
Mex05-skip2-08: Gorgythion
begga pyralina/vox Variegated/Crab's-claw
Skipper from west Mexico.
Mex06-04-04: Sostrata
nordica Blue-studded Skipper from
northeastern Mexico.
Mex06-04-08: Mylon lassia
Bold Mylon from northeastern Mexico.
Mex05-skip3-02: Mylon
pelopidas Pale Mylon from West Mexico.
leps189: Grais stigmaticus a Hermit
Skipper from Hidalgo county, Texas
.
leps21: Timochares ruptifasciatus Brown-banded
Skipper from South Texas.
Mex05-skip3-04: Timochares
t. trifasciata Many-banded Skipper from West Mexico.
Mex05-skip3-05: Chiomara
mithrax Mithrax Duskywing from West Mexico.
FL0506-02: Ephyriades brunneus
Florida Duskywing from south Florida.
leps29d: Erynnis meridianus Meridian
Duskywing from West Texas.
leps261: Erynnis martialis
Mottled Duskywing from northwest Arkansas
.
leps284: Erynnis persius
fredericki Persius Duskywing from
central Colorado.
leps327: Erynnis
persius avinoffi Persius Duskywing from
east-ccentral Alaska.
- ADDED JULY 11, 2019.
leps63: Erynnis sp. Duskywings
from West Texas.
leps68: Erynnis sp. two more
Duskywings from South-central Texas.
Mex06-04-09: Achlyodes
pallida Pale Sicklewing from
northeastern Mexico.
Mex06-04-06: Zera
hyacinthinius hyacinthinus Bruised Skipper
from northeastern Mexico.
Mex05-skip3-01: Quadrus
cerialis Common Blue-Skipper from west
Mexico.
Mex06-04-02: Quadrus l.
lugubris Tanned Blue-Skipper from
northeastern Mexico.
Mex06-04-03: Paches polla
Polla Blue-Skipper from northeastern Mexico.
Mex05-skip3-03:
Carrhenes f.
fuscescens Tanned Hoary-Skipper from
west Mexico.
leps50: Carrhenes
canescens a Hoary Skipper from Zapata
County, south Texas and northeastern Mexico.
leps180: Xenohpanes tryxus a Glassy-winged
Skipper from Hidalgo county, Texas and west Mexico .
Mex06-04-07: Onenses
hyalophora Crystal-winged Skipper from
northeastern Mexico.
Mex06-04-10: Antigonus
nearchus Large Spurwing from northeastern
Mexico.
Mex05-skip3-03:
Antigonus erosus Common
Spurwing from west Mexico.
leps33: Systasea
zampa?? an apparent Arizona Powdered-Skipper from
South Texas.
leps29e: Systasea zampa
Arizona Powdered-Skipper from West
Texas.
leps102: Celotes sp.
Streaky-Skippers - probably C. limpia Scarce
Streaky-Skipper - from West Texas.
leps246: Pyrgus centaureae
loki Grizzled Skipper from
central Colorado.
leps28c: Pyrgus albescens
possible White Checkered Skippers
from North Texas.
leps138: Heliopyrgus domicella domicella Erichson's
White-Skippers from Starr and Hidalgo counties,
Texas.
leps133: Heliopyrgus sublinea
East-Mexican White-Skippers (plus E. domicella Erichson's)
from Starr and Hidalgo counties, Texas.
Subfamily Heteropterinae
(Skipperlings):
lepsAK15: Carterocephalus
palaemon skada Arctic Skipperling from
Alaska.
Mex05-skip4-01: Dalla
dividuum Dyar's Skipperling from west Mexico.
leps239: Piruna pirus Russet
Skipperling from central Front Range Colorado.
leps62: Piruna haferniki Chisos
Skipperlings from West Texas.
Subfamily Hesperiinae
(Grass-Skippers):
leps40: Perihares adela Green-backed
Ruby-Eyes from Los Ebanos Reserve, Cameron county,
and also Hidalgo county, south Texas .
leps291: Megathymus yuccae
reinthali Yucca Giant-Skipper from
Travis and Blanco counties, Texas.
leps299: Megathymus streckeri
texana Strecker's Giant-Skipper from
Blanco county, Texas.
leps337: Agathymus
aryxna Arizona Giant-Skippers from S.E.
Arizona.
leps77: Ancyloxypha arene Tropical
Least Skipper from South-central Texas.
leps160: Oarisma garita garita
Garita Skipperling from northern New Mexico and
southernmost Colorado.
leps76: Oarisma edwardsii Edwards'
Skipperlings from West Texas.
Mex05-skip4-05: Carystoides
sp. (possibly new) Ruby-eye sp. from
west Mexico.
leps137: Panoquina
panoquin Salt Marsh Skipper
from Jefferson county, Texas.
leps269: Panoquina panoquinoides
panoquinoides Obscure Skipper from
south-central Texas.
leps198: Panoquina hecebolus
Hecebolus Skipper from south Texas .
leps210: three Panoquinas
that are probably P. lucas Purple-washed
Skipper - but can hecebolus be excluded?
leps129: Panoquina lucas Purple-washed
Skipper from Starr county, Texas.
leps139: Panoquina evansi Evans'
Skipper from Cameron and Hidalgo counties, Texas in
February.
lepPano1: a
selection of Panoquinas from Tarrant County,
north-central Texas - there is disagreement among the experts
on the ID of these bugs; some feel they are all ocola,
others feel sure that #2) is lucas, and one is sure
that #3) is either lucas or hecebola.
Mex06-03-01: Zenis jebus
hemizona Purple-stained Skipper from
northeastern Mexico.
leps231: Synapte pecta Northern
Faceted-Skipper/Malicious Skipper from south Texas.
Mex05-skip4-02: Synapte
syraces Bold Faceted-Skipper from west Mexico.
leps338: Corticea
corticea Redundant Skipper from south
Texas in 2017
- ADDED October
11, 2020.
Mex06-03-02: Remella remus
Black-spot Remella from northeastern Mexico.
Mex06-03-03:
Remella rita Rita's Remella from
northeastern Mexico.
leps99: Amblyscirtes
cassus Cassus Roadside-Skipper from
West Texas.
leps100: Amblyscirtes
texanae Texas Roadside-Skipper from
West Texas.
leps75b: Amblyscirtes
aenus erna Bronze Roadside-Skipper
from West Texas.
leps123: Amblyscirtes
aenus erna Bronze Roadside-Skipper
from West Texas.
leps142: Amblyscirtes
hegon Pepper and Salt (Roadside-)Skipper from
easternmost Texas.
leps143: Amblyscirtes
aesculapius Lace-winged
Roadside-Skipper
from easternmost Texas .
leps75: Amblyscirtes
nereus
Slaty Roadside-Skippers
from West Texas.
leps117: Amblyscirtes
nysa
Nysa Roadside-Skipper from south Texas.
leps27: Amblyscirtes
eos
Dotted Roadside-Skipper from my ex-yard in
Tarrant County, north-central Texas.
leps55: Amblyscirtes
alternata
Dusky
Roadside-Skipper - a new population
from Frio County, south-central Texas.
leps219: Amblyscirtes
vialis Common
Roadside-Skipper - from North-central Texas.
leps124: Amblyscirtes
celia
Celia's Roadside-Skippers- variation from
south Texas.
leps111: Amblyscirtes
belli
Bell's Roadside-Skipper - variation f rom in and around my
ex-yard in Tarrant County, North-central Texas.
Mex05-skip4-03: Amblyscirtes
toltec toltec Toltec
Roadside-Skipper from west Mexico.
leps118: Amblyscirtes
toltec prenda Toltec
Roadside-Skipper from Arizona;
the northernmost record yet.
leps75d: Amblyscirtes
phylace Orange-headed
Roadside-Skipper
from West Texas.
leps297: Amblyscirtes
fimbriata
fimbriata Orange-edged
Roadside-Skipper
from Arizona.
leps268:
Vidius perigenes Pale-rayed Skipper
from south Texas..
leps265: Monca crispinus Violet-patched
Skipper from south Texas.
leps140: Cymaenes
trebius Fawn-spotted Skippers from
south Texas.
leps216: Mnasilus allubita Butler's
Skipper from south Texas -
the first U.S. record for this genus
.
Mex05-skip4-04: Moeris
striga stroma Flag Skipper from west Mexico.
leps186: Lerema
liris Liris Skipper; a female from Starr county, Texas .
EC06-09-02: Vettius coryna ssp?
Silver-plated Skipper from northern Ecuador.
leps21d: Decinea
percosius Double-dotted Skipper from South Texas.
leps72: Oligoria maculata Twin-spot
Skipper flying in Humble, Houston, in mid-May.
leps326:
Hesperia comma manitoba Common Branded
Skipper from central Alaska.
- ADDED JULY 11, 2019.
leps335:
Hesperia colorado Western Branded
Skipper from northern New Mexico.
- ADDED September 20,
2019.
leps28: Hesperia uncas uncas? Uncas
Skipper from North Texas.
leps126: Hesperia woodgatei
Apache Skippers (central Texas segregate) from
Central Texas .
leps303: Hesperia ottoe Ottoe
Skipper from North Texas.
leps61: Hesperia pahaska williamsi
Pahaska Skippers from West Texas .
leps1: Hesperia metea licinus
Cobweb Skipper - the first from Tarrant County
(Fort Worth, north-central Texas) for 20+ years.
leps247: Hesperia viridis Green
Skipper from south-central and westernTexas.
leps224: Hesperia meskei meskei
Meske's Skipper from east Texas.
leps333: Hesperia
attalus attalus Dotted Skipper from
north Texas
- ADDED September
14, 2019.
leps243: Hesperia nevada nevada
Nevada Skipper from central Colorado.
leps182: Polites carus Carus
Skippers; two from Balmorhea Lake, west Texas .
leps156: Polites draco Draco
Skipper from New Mexico and Colorado.
leps258:
Polites themistocles themistocles Tawny-edged
Skipper from central Colodaro.
leps7: Polites vibex preaeceps Whirlabout; a female from South Texas.
leps145: Polites vibex
vibex
or brettoides? Whirlabout?
an unusual example from eastern Texas, or
something else?
leps125: Wallengrenia otho
clavius 'Pale' Southern
Broken-Dash; an oddly-marked example from south Texas.
leps287: Wallengrenia egeremet Northern
Broken-Dash; from eastern Texas.
leps241: Pompeius verna sequoyah
Little Glassywing; from San Jacinto county,
Texas.
Mex05-skip4-06: Pompeius
pompeius Pompeius Skipper/Common Glassywing
from west and northeast Mexico.
leps304: Atryone arogos
Arogos Skipper from North Texas.
leps225: Problema byssus Byssus
Skipper from northeast Texas.
leps163: Poanes taxiles Taxiles
Skipper from New Mexico.
leps135: Poanes aaroni bordeloni Aaron's
Skipper from Jefferson county, Texas.
leps104: Poanes yehl Yehl
Skipper from San Jacinto and Angelina counties,
Texas.
leps61b: Poanes melane vitellina
"Mexican" Umber Skipper from Big Bend,
west Texas.
leps61c: Stinga morrisoni Morrison's
Skipper from West Texas .
Mex05-skip4-07: Paratryone
spp.; maybe Snowball-spotted Skipper
and Raspa Skipper? four individuals from
highland west Mexico.
leps130: Quasimellana eulogius Common
Mellana; male and female from
Starr and Hidalgo counties, Texas.
leps75c: Notamblyscirtes simius Simius
Skipper from
West Texas.
leps136: Euphyes bayensis Bay
Skipper from Jefferson county, Texas.
leps283: Euphyes dion Dion
Skipper from Tarrant county, Texas.
leps332: Euphyes dion Dion
Skippers from Hemphill county, Texas - a
significant westwards range extension
- ADDED September
14, 2019.
FL0506-04: Asbolis capucinus
Monk Skipper from south Florida.
leps266: Conga chydaea Hidden-ray
Skipper from south Texas..
leps60: Atrytonopsis vierecki Viereck's Skipper from West Texas.
leps60b: Atrytonopsis pittacus
White-barred Skipper from West Texas.
leps59: Atrytonopsis
edwardsii Sheep Skippers from West
Texas.
leps59b: Atrytonopsis
python Python Skipper from West
Texas.
leps195: Nyctelius nyctelius
Violet-banded Skippers from south Texas .
Mex05-skip4-08: Vacerra
litana Litana Skipper/Common Vacerra
from west Mexico.
leps47: a Grass
Skipper sp. from Hidalgo County, Texas, that I need
help with.
leps177: another
Grass Skipper sp. from Hidalgo County, Texas,
that I need help with .
leps188: yet
another Grass Skipper sp. from Hidalgo County,
Texas, that I need help with .
EC06-09-01: a Grass
Skipper sp. from northern Ecuador;
it is reminiscent of Pompeius pomeius, but more
"faceted".
Selected Moths:
leps276.html: four micromoths
from El Paso, Texas .
leps175.html: Phaloesia saucia
a Saucy Beauty from south Texas .
leps184.html: Alypiodes bimaculata a
presumed Two-spotted Forester from
west Texas.
HBRleps40.html:
Alypiodes
octomaculata an
Eight-spotted Forester from
south Texas.
leps272.html: Androloma disparata
Disparate Foresters from
south Texas and west Texas.
leps190.html: Aellopos
Sphinx Moths - all three Texas species from
south Texas.
leps190a.html: an Aellopos
Sphinx Moth that could be A. tantalus
- a species not yet documented from Texas.
leps192.html: Erinnyis
obscura a presumed Obscure
Sphinx Moth from south
Texas .
leps208.html: Horama pathalong
texana
Texas Wasp Moth from south
Texas.
leps207.html: Macrocneme chrysitis
Southern Cyan Wasp Moth from
south Texas.
leps205.html: Cosmosoma myrodora
a
Scarlet-bodied Wasp Moth from
south Texas.
leps206.html: Syntomeida melanthus
a
Black-banded Wasp Moth from
south Texas.
leps218.html: Ascalapha
odorata Black Witch from south Texas; a
gorgeous section of the wing....
leps277.html: Urania
fulgens Urania Moth from south Texas.
leps305.html: Dysschema howardi
Northern Giant Flag Moth from west Texas.
leps334.html: Melittia
gloriosai Glorious Squash Vine Borer
Moth from north Texas-
ADDED September
14, 2019.